Privacy Policy

Green Lorne is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Principles are available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Green Lorne provides the following privacy statement:
This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.

What information does Green Lorne collect?
Green Lorne records information from persons who complete online forms, complete surveys or send us emails. This information is collected for business purposes. The types of information we keep on record will depend on the type of form or survey you complete. Generally we keep a record of the following types of information about you:

  • Information that you have provided which may identify you, such as your name, address and contact details which you enter in a form or survey on our website;
  • Information that you have provided in the form of feedback or email; and
  • Your permission to use your personal information for marketing purposes or to send you special offers from time to time.

It is not compulsory for you to provide us with your personal information which we may have requested from you for us to perform a service for you, however, without the specified information, we may not be able to fulfil your request or provide you with the service you require.

Cookies are not used to store visitor's preferences or to record session information.

When you visit Green Lorne, the following information is recorded for statistical purposes:

  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The referring web page; and
  • The type of browser and operating system that you use.

Note: No attempt will be made to identify individual users with their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where the law enforcement agency may warrant inspection of the Internet log files.

How does Green Lorne use the information collected?
All information disclosed to Green Lorne may be accessed by authorised Green Lorne Staff who may access your information to fulfil your request.

All information received from browsers is stored in a secure format for Green Lorne own use.

If you have given us permission to do so, we may contact you occasionally to advise of changes or updates to our website and/or to advise of special offers.

If you send us an email we will use your personal information to respond to your request.

Can I access my personal information that I have previously given to Green Lorne?
Yes you can. You can either access/update it yourself with you name and password or you can request access to all of your personal information held in the secure Green Lorne database. We endeavour to ensure your information is true and correct at all times. Upon request, we can make adjustments and update your details to reflect correct data.
Please send your request to world@greenlorne.com.au Your request will be processed within 7 working days, depending on the nature of the request. There is no fee to access this information.

Security
In addition to the above assurances, any information held by Green Lorne and related individuals is held secure in a manner designed to protect information from internal and external access by anyone other than specifically authorised staff.

Changes to the Green Lorne Privacy Statement
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to "opt out"(1) of these uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our website periodically or contact us at the contact points at the base of this statement.

1 "OPT OUT" is the description of a link on an email which when clicked enables the customer to request that their data no longer be included for this use.




What's new

13-16 November 2014
Sunday 14th Sept 2014